installation police

Italian translation: personale del servizio di sicurezza e sorveglianza antincendio dell'installazione / struttura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:installation police and fire supervisors
Italian translation:personale del servizio di sicurezza e sorveglianza antincendio dell'installazione / struttura
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

09:54 Jan 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: installation police
Si tratta di un corso per spiegare l'uso di maschere antigas/polveri ed altro. Trovo il precedente sintagma nella frase seguente
The xxxx will be used by installation police and fire supervisors who, by the nature of their jobs, are required to move from place to place, in potentially hazardous environments, should a terrorist incident occur.
Beatrice di Venosa
Italy
personale del servizio di sicurezza e sorveglianza antincendio dell'installazione / struttura
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personale del servizio di sicurezza e sorveglianza antincendio dell'installazione / struttura
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3security/vigilanza interna
Federico Zanolla (X)
3responsabili (del controllo) dell'installazione/impianto
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation police and fire supervisors
personale del servizio di sicurezza e sorveglianza antincendio dell'installazione / struttura


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsabili (del controllo) dell'installazione/impianto


Explanation:
potrebbe essere qualcosa del genere... ma non sono certa :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-01-22 10:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma anche **servizio di sicurezza dell'impianto**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-01-22 10:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarda qui:
Police Officer
QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED:
Click on link below to view qualification standard.
General Schedule To qualify for the GS-7 level inservice eligibles must possess 1 year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-6 grade level. Qualified applicants must show in their resume they have specialized experience in the following:
1) Employee must have knowledge of an extensive body of rules, regulations, procedures, and operational requirements with respect to police operations in order to plan and coordinate support for the installation police department. Work also requires the ability to research and compile information.
2) Employee must have knowledge of military and civilian jurisdictions regarding civilian agencies' charges against soldiers.
3) Understand and apply laws, regulations, agreements, and legal/police terminology to problems encountered.
http://www.usajobs.org/jobs/67032543/Police Officer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-01-22 10:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direi decisamente la mia seconda proposta. Anche qui:

installations and facilities.
2 (a) Appointment.--The Adjutant General may issue commissions
3 to Commonwealth employees of the Department of Military and
4 Veterans Affairs to act as installation police officers at Fort
5 Indiantown Gap and other Commonwealth military installations and
6 facilities designated by the Adjutant General.
7 (b) Training.--Any employee commissioned under this section
8 shall, prior to exercising the powers and duties described in
9 this section, have successfully completed a course of training
10 approved under 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 21 Subch. D (relating to municipal
11 police education and training). Installation police will, during
12 the course of their employment, undertake and complete such
13 periodic training as is required under 53 Pa.C.S. Ch.21 Subch.
14 D.
http://www.legis.state.pa.us/CFDOCS/Legis/PN/Public/btCheck....

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security/vigilanza interna


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search