GG

Italian translation: yellow gold

16:33 Nov 21, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Monete, medaglie, oro e g
English term or phrase: GG
750-GG-18 Kt Vintage women's watch mechanical

Ho tradotto centinaia di volte oggetti in oro, mai trovato prima questo GG e non so a cosa si riferisca.

L'orologio è in oro 18 kt, 750 ecc, ecc, perfetto fin qui, ma cosa indica GG?

Una G poteva essere GOLD, anche se del tutto inutile, ma GG è ancora peggio per confondere :(

Grazie di nuovo :))
Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Italian translation:yellow gold
Explanation:
(since the photo confirms my supposition as to the object´s yellow colour, the Abbreviation GG most probably stands for gelb gold
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gold gram
Francesca Bruno
3yellow gold
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gg
yellow gold


Explanation:
(since the photo confirms my supposition as to the object´s yellow colour, the Abbreviation GG most probably stands for gelb gold

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thank you, and I also thank Elena for the same idea.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gg / GG
gold gram


Explanation:
gold price per gram

Gg = gigagram = gigagrammo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-11-21 17:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here I found

GG also per Giga-Gram
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-11-21 17:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, buon lavoro.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gold_gram
    Reference: http://www.goldgrambars.com/calculator/
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, ma ho sempre testi simili che parlano del colore dell'oro, mai altro e quindi credo sia oro giallo, grazie infinite comunque, tutto serve.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search