on-demand treatment

Italian translation: al bisogno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-demand treatment
Italian translation:al bisogno

08:08 Mar 17, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-03-21 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: on-demand treatment
Salve a tutti, sto lavorando su un testo di risposte alle obiezioni (Objection handling) e spesso "on-demand treatment" è usato in contrapposizione al trattamento profilattico (la patologia in questione è l'emofilia di tipo A).

Ecco un esempio di frase:

"Prophylaxis is more effective than on-demand treatment"

oppure

"After 12 months of prophylactic treatment compared with on-demand treatment, physical HRQoL improved"

Io avrei pensato a "trattamento occasionale", ma non trovo molte conferme online.

Voi che ne pensate?
martina873
Italy
al bisogno
Explanation:
On demand si traduce con "al bisogno"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2016-03-17 08:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=trattame...
Selected response from:

Paola Maria Agrati
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5al bisogno
Paola Maria Agrati
5 +1trattamento 'al bisogno'
Claudia Di Loreto
5trattamento su richiesta
giuseppe coroniti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
al bisogno


Explanation:
On demand si traduce con "al bisogno"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2016-03-17 08:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=trattame...


Paola Maria Agrati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
grazie mille!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie infinite per il prezioso aiuto! Martina


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Jogna Prat
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Francesco Paolo Jori: Senza dubbio. Ciao Paola!
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesco! Ciao!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: yepp :-)
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :-))

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Certo :) Ciao cara!
4 hrs
  -> Ma grazie, ciao!!!

agree  Barbara Caria
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trattamento 'al bisogno'


Explanation:
In alternativa anche 'trattamento di emergenza', vuol dire che la terapia viene instaurata solo quando si manifesta la patologia in contrapposizione alla profilassi che si fa in assenza di patologia. Buon lavoro

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì a "al bisogno", senza virgolette, no a "trattamento di emergenza" - immagino tu intenda l'*emergere* della malattia, e in rete si trovano anche un paio di riscontri, ma l'espressione è ad alto rischio di malinteso, IMO :-)
2 hrs





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search