three-way

Italian translation: Studio a 3 vie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-way
Italian translation:Studio a 3 vie
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

16:14 Aug 26, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical studies
English term or phrase: three-way
Randomized, open-label, placebo-controlled, *three-way crossover study.


Thanks ; )
Giovanna Pistillo
Studio a 3 vie
Explanation:
Propongo studio a 3 vie come nel link
Selected response from:

giuseppe coroniti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incrocio a tre vie
Claudia Di Loreto
4Studio a 3 vie
giuseppe coroniti
4a tre bracci
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tre bracci


Explanation:
Credo sia sinonimo di "three-arm (study)"

Si tratta cioè della suddivisione dei pazienti partecipanti allo studio in tre gruppi diversi, in ciascuno dei quali è stato sperimentato un farmao una combianazione di farmaci diversi, oppure il placebo, cioè un falso farmaco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2015-08-26 16:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "un diverso farmaco o combinazione di farmaci, oppure, in uno di essi, il placebo".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 636

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incrocio a tre vie


Explanation:
Si riferisce alla metodologia di crossover, appunto incrocio. Una spiegazione chiara la puoi trovare nel link che ti allego, con riferimento a uno studio su animali, ma non fa alcuna differenza


    Reference: http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/43514/1/Padovan_Daniela.pdf
Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Studio a 3 vie


Explanation:
Propongo studio a 3 vie come nel link


    Reference: http://www.epistemonikos.org/it/documents/336aaf05a80e0fd039...
giuseppe coroniti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search