Screened patient

Italian translation: paziente sottoposto a risonanza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screened patient
Italian translation:paziente sottoposto a risonanza
Entered by: Luca Vaccari

10:14 Jan 11, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Risonanza magnetica
English term or phrase: Screened patient
si tratta di questi cartelli che delimitano le varie zone di un sito per la risonanza

http://www.magmedix.com/mri-zone-signs-reflective.html

Esattamente screened qui che significato ha? Sono i pazienti preparati per essere sottoposti a risonanza?
Laura Teodori
Italy
paziente sottoposto a risonanza
Explanation:
È probabile però che non ci sia spazio sufficiente per tutto, quindi probabilmente si indicherà solo "pazienti"
Selected response from:

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paziente sottoposto al test di screening
Ellen Kraus
4pazienti sottoposti a screening
mona elshazly
3pazienti che già hanno fatto l'accettazione
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
3paziente sottoposto a risonanza
Luca Vaccari


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screened patient
paziente sottoposto a risonanza


Explanation:
È probabile però che non ci sia spazio sufficiente per tutto, quindi probabilmente si indicherà solo "pazienti"


    Reference: http://www.ilemedical.it/cartello-segnaletico-attenzione-cam...
Luca Vaccari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille per l'aiuto, era proprio come pensavo!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screened patient
pazienti sottoposti a screening


Explanation:
pazienti sottoposti a screening


    Reference: http://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/patients+s...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screened patient
paziente sottoposto al test di screening


Explanation:
I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screened patient
pazienti che già hanno fatto l'accettazione


Explanation:
Secondo me, penso che si possa trattare dei pazienti che devono fare un esame di RM e si sono già presentati all'accettazione.

Un po' come dice qui, applicato agli studi dentistici:
screening,
n 1. an examination of individuals or their records to ascertain dental needs, assess treatment plans, or evaluate services rendered. Prescreening is the review by designated dental professionals of patients' examination records as a prerequisite to the authorization of some or all types of treatment.

Una versione più corta potrebbe essere "pazienti post-accettazione".




    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/screening
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search