rate

Italian translation: la velocità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate
Italian translation:la velocità
Entered by: PLR TRADUZIO (X)

13:21 Jun 11, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Strumento chirurgico elettrico
English term or phrase: rate
Acceleration is the rate at which the motor speeds up to reach the target speed.

Sarebbe il "tasso secondo cui il motore aumenta la velocità"? Non so perché ma trovo difficoltà a rendere correttamente questa espressione.
Laura Teodori
Italy
la velocità
Explanation:
considerando il contesto...è la velocità alla quale il motore...
Selected response from:

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la velocità
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
3rapidità
Zea_Mays
3livello di velocità
Federica M.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
livello di velocità


Explanation:
il livello di velocità.

Federica M.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapidità


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2014-06-11 13:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la rapidità di variazione della velocita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Min. (2014-06-11 14:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovvero: la rapidità con cui...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la velocità


Explanation:
considerando il contesto...è la velocità alla quale il motore...

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search