cleared

Italian translation: autorizzato/approvato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleared
Italian translation:autorizzato/approvato
Entered by: Laura Teodori

08:23 Jun 4, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Strumento per chirurgia mini-invasiva
English term or phrase: cleared
The da YYY System is not specifically cleared for use in prostatectomy.
It is cleared for use in urologic surgical procedures.
ICG packs are cleared for commercial distribution in the U.S.

approvato?
Laura Teodori
Italy
autorizzato/approvato
Explanation:
Sì :-)
Ciao Laura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-06-04 08:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6.
give official approval or authorization to.
"I cleared him to return to his squadron"
synonyms: authorize, give permission, permit, allow, pass, accept, endorse, license, sanction, give approval, give consent; More
get official approval for (something).
"the press releases had to be cleared with the White House"
(of a person or goods) satisfy the necessary requirements to pass through (customs).
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie Sara!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6autorizzato/approvato
Sara Maghini
4pensato per...
Federica M.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
autorizzato/approvato


Explanation:
Sì :-)
Ciao Laura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-06-04 08:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6.
give official approval or authorization to.
"I cleared him to return to his squadron"
synonyms: authorize, give permission, permit, allow, pass, accept, endorse, license, sanction, give approval, give consent; More
get official approval for (something).
"the press releases had to be cleared with the White House"
(of a person or goods) satisfy the necessary requirements to pass through (customs).
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
grazie Sara!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 min
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Elisa Brambilla
4 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Cristina Meloni
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Anusca Mantovani
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Marta Di Pasquale
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensato per...


Explanation:
pensato, concepito per un particolare uso

Federica M.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search