Lowered oesophageal sensory thresholds

Italian translation: abbassamento delle soglie di discriminazione sensoriale a livello esofageo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lowered oesophageal sensory thresholds
Italian translation:abbassamento delle soglie di discriminazione sensoriale a livello esofageo
Entered by: Claudia Guiducci

15:38 Jul 5, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gastroenterologia
English term or phrase: Lowered oesophageal sensory thresholds
Lowered oesophageal sensory thresholds in patients with symptomatic but not excess gastro-oesophageal reflux
Claudia Guiducci
Italy
abbassamento delle soglie di discriminazione sensoriale a livello esofageo
Explanation:
Cerca soglia di discriminazione sensoriale
Selected response from:

Claudia Di Loreto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abbassamento delle soglie di discriminazione sensoriale a livello esofageo
Claudia Di Loreto
4 +1abbassamento delle soglie sensoriali esofagee
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4riduzione della soglia sensoriale esofagea
EleoE


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowered oesophageal sensory thresholds
riduzione della soglia sensoriale esofagea


Explanation:
O ridotta soglia sensoriale esofagea.

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 125

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lowered oesophageal sensory thresholds
abbassamento delle soglie sensoriali esofagee


Explanation:
Letteralmente: "soglie... abbassate".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Anita

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lowered oesophageal sensory thresholds
abbassamento delle soglie di discriminazione sensoriale a livello esofageo


Explanation:
Cerca soglia di discriminazione sensoriale

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
17 hrs

agree  Kreonia
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search