laboratory variability

Italian translation: variabilità analitica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laboratory variability
Italian translation:variabilità analitica
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

10:30 Jan 21, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: laboratory variability
The volume accuracy of the spirometer must be checked at least daily with a single discharge of a 3-L calibrated syringe. Daily calibration checking is highly recommended so that the onset of a problem can be determined within 1 day, and also to help define day-to-day laboratory variability.

Per quelli di voi che amano il settore medico... Personalmente, lo detesto ma sto facendo un favore ad un'amica.
Grazie mille anticipatamente!
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
variabilità analitica
Explanation:
Si dice così: se esegui più volte un'analisi sullo stesso campione, utilizzando lo stesso metodo di analisi e gli stessi strumenti, non si ottiene lo stesso risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno5 ore (2015-01-22 16:20:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie (;-)
Selected response from:

Claudia Di Loreto
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3variabilità analitica
Claudia Di Loreto
4variabilità del risultato
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
4variabilità di laboratorio
Tiziana Trombetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variabilità di laboratorio


Explanation:
Io direi semplicemente così.

Tiziana Trombetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variabilità del risultato


Explanation:
laboratory va inteso come "dati di laboratorio"

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 250

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variabilità analitica


Explanation:
Si dice così: se esegui più volte un'analisi sullo stesso campione, utilizzando lo stesso metodo di analisi e gli stessi strumenti, non si ottiene lo stesso risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno5 ore (2015-01-22 16:20:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie (;-)

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
4 mins

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search