aging baby boomer with a stron career background

Italian translation: figlio del 'baby boom' con ricca esperienza professionale

22:29 Dec 20, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: aging baby boomer with a stron career background
as an aesthetic marketing strategist, entrepreneur and aging baby boomer with a stron career background...
vpianta84 (X)
Italy
Italian translation:figlio del 'baby boom' con ricca esperienza professionale
Explanation:
Non traduco 'aging' perché è implicito che si tratti di una persona non più giovane. Può essere utile la definizione di baby boomer disponibile su http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baby_boomer. Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Claudia Di Loreto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6figlio del 'baby boom' con ricca esperienza professionale
Claudia Di Loreto
4attempato figlio del babyboom con una notevole esperienza professionale
Zerlina
4un invecchiante baby boomer, con rilevante carriera alle spalle
Adar Brauner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un invecchiante baby boomer, con rilevante carriera alle spalle


Explanation:
of course stron is strong

Adar Brauner
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eva maria bettin: invecchiante è proprio brutto- dai! caso mai ha "una certa età"
2 hrs
  -> lo so, ma non mi veniva in mente altro

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
figlio del 'baby boom' con ricca esperienza professionale


Explanation:
Non traduco 'aging' perché è implicito che si tratti di una persona non più giovane. Può essere utile la definizione di baby boomer disponibile su http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baby_boomer. Buon lavoro

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: già, abbiamo uno certe età.....
3 mins
  -> (;-)

agree  Barbara Korinna Szederkenyi
59 mins

agree  Adar Brauner: meglio riformulata
2 hrs

agree  Francesca Bruno: il problema della resa qui è 'aging' 'senescente', beh non esageriamo... :-))) direi 'maturo', non mi sento di 'una certa età'..
3 hrs

agree  Zerlina
17 hrs

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempato figlio del babyboom con una notevole esperienza professionale


Explanation:
mi piaceva 'attempato', il resto è una piccola ruberia/composizione:-)
Un riferimento all'età non mi sembra tanto superfluo, quanti sanno che il babyboom è dei primissimi anni dopo la IIa Guerra Mondiale? Io sì, ma i più giovani?
Anche...'alle spalle'

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search