voided urine

Italian translation: primo getto di urina (10-30 ml)

13:34 Dec 16, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / raccolta campioni di urina
English term or phrase: voided urine
Have patient collect the first 10-30 mL of voided urine (the first part of the stream, not midstream)….

Grazie
Tamara Fantinato
Italy
Italian translation:primo getto di urina (10-30 ml)
Explanation:
Io non lo traduco in quanto pleonastico; ragionando in quale altro modo potrebbe un paziente raccogliere l'urina se non attraverso l'escrezione? Buon lavoro (;-)
Selected response from:

Claudia Di Loreto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3primo getto di urina (10-30 ml)
Claudia Di Loreto
4urina evacuata
mari fabozzo
3 +1urina escreta
Ester Maria Formichella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urina escreta


Explanation:

https://www.bd.com/ds/technicalCenter/inserts/3300809(0504)....

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: http://www.my-personaltrainer.it/farmacologia/clearance-rena...
9 days
  -> grazie Mariagrazia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urina evacuata


Explanation:
una proposta

mari fabozzo
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primo getto di urina (10-30 ml)


Explanation:
Io non lo traduco in quanto pleonastico; ragionando in quale altro modo potrebbe un paziente raccogliere l'urina se non attraverso l'escrezione? Buon lavoro (;-)

Claudia Di Loreto
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Assolutamente !
4 mins
  -> (;-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search