occupational health

Italian translation: salute sul lavoro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupational health
Italian translation:salute sul lavoro

13:19 Feb 9, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-13 05:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / customer obligations
English term or phrase: occupational health
Ciao a tutt*!

La frase è già presente nel glossario kudoz, ma sinceramente non mi soddisfa e da una veloce ricerca non sono emersi riscontri in rete.

Ovviamente il concetto è chiarissimo, ma non riesco a trovare una soluzione senza utilizzare ampi giri di parole. Magari qualcuno ha una soluzione già accreditata.

"Customer obligations
The laser system is used for commercial purposes.
Laser system users are therefore required to observe their obligations with regard to **occupational health** and safety."

Grazie in anticipo!
Valeria Faber
Italy
salute sul lavoro
Explanation:
... o "nell'ambiente lavorativo"?
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Evidentemente mi stavo proprio perdendo in un bicchier d'acqua :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salute sul lavoro
marina callegari
4 +1norme sulla salute e sicurezza nel luogo / nell'ambiente di lavoro
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Salute e Sicurezza del Lavoro (SSL) / salute in ambiente di lavoro
ARS54
Summary of reference entries provided
DL 81/08
dandamesh

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salute sul lavoro


Explanation:
... o "nell'ambiente lavorativo"?

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1641
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Evidentemente mi stavo proprio perdendo in un bicchier d'acqua :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Marina! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  MonicaZenari
26 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Francesco Badolato
3 hrs
  -> grazie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational health
norme sulla salute e sicurezza nel luogo / nell'ambiente di lavoro


Explanation:
Ciao Valeria. Credo sia questo:

"...sono tenuti a rispetare i loro obblighi relativi alle norme sulla salute..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2011-02-09 13:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "...a rispettare..." o "ad adempiere".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1819
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Gaetano! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Valentini
34 mins
  -> Grazie Monica

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupational health (and safety)
Salute e Sicurezza del Lavoro (SSL) / salute in ambiente di lavoro


Explanation:
ISPESL - O.M.S. ... Salute e Sicurezza del Lavoro (SSL), che supporta l'OMS attraverso il Programma per la **salute in ambiente di lavoro** (WHO Occupational Health Programme). ...
www.ispesl.it/oms/

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&newwindow=1&q="occupationa...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2011-02-09 13:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Così lo chiama l'OMS, :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2011-02-10 09:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)

ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Anna Rosa :-)





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: DL 81/08

Reference information:
Questo è il testo del decreto attualmente vigente


    Reference: http://www.lavoro.gov.it/NR/rdonlyres/0D78BF49-8227-45BA-854...
dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 183
Note to reference poster
Asker: grazie! :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search