debridement

Italian translation: sbrigliamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debridement
Italian translation:sbrigliamento

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Dec 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: debridement
Definition from Martha Jefferson Health Information:
the surgical removal of foreign material and/or dead, damaged or infected tissue from a wound or burn.

Example sentence(s):
  • Surgical dislocation and debridement (SDD) has proven to be a safe and effective approach to treat lesions associated with FAI. American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
  • The laser treatment significantly increases the speed of debridement procedures compared to tangential excision, enabling many procedures to be completed in one operation and is expected to significantly lower trauma to the patient, with less pain, a faster recovery, fewer procedures, and less complications. Kelly space & technology
  • Debridement is widely regarded as an effective intervention to speed up ulcer healing. Update software
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

sbrigliamento
Definition:
Removal of foreign material and devitalized tissues from a wound, usually by sharp dissection, sometimesby means of enzymes of other chemical agents.
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Sbrigliamento
Francesca Bertonazzi
4 +2sbrigliamento
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 7





  

Translations offered


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sbrigliamento


Definition from Google + Gould Chiampo:
Removal of foreign material and devitalized tissues from a wound, usually by sharp dissection, sometimesby means of enzymes of other chemical agents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le ulcere del 4o stadio necessitano di uno sbrigliamento o di chirurgia più invasiva. Quando le ulcere sono ripiene di pus o di materiale necrotico - Google  
  • Non è necessario una stretta asepsi nella detersione dell’ulcera. (B). Sbrigliamento:. Le attuali conoscenze non supportano un tipo di sbrigliamento ... - Google  
  • Tutte le ulcere del piede sono state sottoposte a sbrigliamento chirurgico prima di iniziare il trattamento con V.A.C. o con garza. - Google  
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Letizia Alhaique Caioli: Sì!
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Letizia

Yes  Laura Gentili
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura e buona domenica!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sbrigliamento


Definition from google:
Rimozione di tessuto necrotico o danneggiato da una ferita.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le tecniche di sbrigliamento vengono divise in meccaniche e non meccaniche a seconda del meccanismo d'azione dei mezzi usati ed in selettive e non-selettive in base alla conservazione di tessuto vitale sulla sede di lesione - google  
Francesca Bertonazzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Boris Shapiro Турдимурод, а можете сделать грамматический разбор фразы reputation good governance? Потому что я утверждаю, что в текущем виде эта фраза насквозь неграмматична и может означать только пропущенное слово или предлог. А вы умудряетесь в ней какой-то скрытый грамматический и лексический смысл углядеть. Поделитесь же своим insight.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Angie Garbarino
1 day 5 hrs

Yes  Cristina Munari
1873 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search