crowded teeth

Italian translation: affollamento dentale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crowded teeth
Italian translation:affollamento dentale
Entered by: Nadia Gazzola

09:11 May 19, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: crowded teeth
Denti accavallati o affollati?

Nel testo che sto traducendo ho usato affollati perché mi sembrava più appropriato.
Ma ora mi sorge un dubbio (sempre all'ultimo minuto ovviamente!).

Cosa ne pensate?

Grazie!
A.
Anna Lucca
United Kingdom
affollamento dentale
Explanation:
è più usuale il termine affollamento dentale
Selected response from:

Nadia Gazzola
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3affollamento dentale
Nadia Gazzola
3 +2denti affollati
Danila Moro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
denti affollati


Explanation:
io direi così, poi se i denti sono molto affollati è facile che si accavallino.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: Ok come termine tout court, ma occorre maggiore contesto e soprattutto cotesto per capire se è più consono "denti affollati" o "affollamento dentale".
37 mins
  -> grazie Pier, sì, l'asker chiedeva qui solo un parere sui due aggettivi...

agree  daria fedele
3 hrs
  -> grazie Daria

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affollamento dentale


Explanation:
è più usuale il termine affollamento dentale

Nadia Gazzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
22 mins

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: Occorre maggiore contesto e soprattutto cotesto per capire se è più consono "denti affollati" o "affollamento dentale".
24 mins

agree  daria fedele
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search