fast setting characteristichs

Italian translation: rapidi tempi di presa

09:28 Sep 14, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / materiali per impronte dentali
English term or phrase: fast setting characteristichs
Mi è venuto un dubbio su questi termine che avevo tradotto con posa rapida, ma mi sa che non c'entra nulla.

"XXX has the consistency of a "Heavy body" with high final hardness, is easy to cut and offers the basis for efficient work with the utmost precision thanks to the fast setting characteristics."

Grazie infinite!
sabrina rivalta
Italy
Italian translation:rapidi tempi di presa
Explanation:
un'ipotesi
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti per l'aiuto.
Buon fine settimana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rapidi tempi di presa
Danila Moro
3 +1tempo di indurimento
Vincent Lemma
3a presa rapida
CRISTINA RACCA


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapidi tempi di presa


Explanation:
un'ipotesi

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti per l'aiuto.
Buon fine settimana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 6 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tempo di indurimento


Explanation:
secondo me il tempo necessario affinche' i dettagli rilevati dall'impronta induriscono

www.odontoconsult.it/Allegati/3144.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-14 09:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente, "tempi rapidi di indurimento"


Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Mafrica
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a presa rapida


Explanation:
Credo proprio si tratti di presa e non posa.

Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2011-09-14 09:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fast Set = Presa rapida
Regular Set = Presa normale
http://www.kerrdental.it/media/113570/01_i.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2011-09-14 09:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho notato che in alcuni cataloghi viene lasciato in inglese "fast setting".

Silicone-A sterile ad alta viscosità. Fast setting. Specifico per
impronte di arcate dentarie edentule con soli impianti. Colore azzurro. Durezza finale 70 Shore-A.
http://www.forb.it/bo/allegati/Files/20_06_72_impronta.pdf
pa.141

Vedi anche questo volantino:
http://www.dentalgoldsrl.it/offerte/alginati.pdf

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search