fixation impression

Italian translation: impronta dell'impianto

23:22 Sep 13, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / materiali per impronte de
English term or phrase: fixation impression
Come potrei rendere il termine nel seguente contesto?

"XXX, the A-silicone for uncompromisingly accurate impressions, is a medium viscosity impression material for the monophase impression technique.
With its initial hydrophilicity, high final hardness and optimal elasticity, it is particularly suited to fixation impression for combined prosthetic work and in implantology."

Impronta di fissazione?

Grazie mille!
sabrina rivalta
Italy
Italian translation:impronta dell'impianto
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&source=hp&q="impr...

qui è tradotto
http://www.kettenbach.de/fileadmin/user_upload/dental/produk...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3impronte per ribasature
Danila Moro
3impronta dell'impianto
Elena Ghetti
3impronta di bloccaggio/fissaggio
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impronta di bloccaggio/fissaggio


Explanation:
Qui c'è il termine "fixation" tradotto con "bloccaggio" ma credo che possa anche andar bene "fissaggio".

http://multimedia.3m.com/mws/mediawebserver?mwsId=66666UuZjc...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 113

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impronta dell'impianto


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&source=hp&q="impr...

qui è tradotto
http://www.kettenbach.de/fileadmin/user_upload/dental/produk...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impronte per ribasature


Explanation:
se guardi lo stesso link che ha suggerito Elena, io ho trovato questa resa (però partendo dal tedesco Fixation)

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search