function of the distance

Italian translation: funzione della distanza

17:40 May 1, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Implantoprotesi
English term or phrase: function of the distance
"Questa è una funzione della distanza tra l’area di contatto e la cresta ossea"?

It is interesting to note that the papillae between the UL1 an UL2 did not completely regenerate. This is a ** function of the distance ** of the contact area to the crest of bone. One can see in the pre-op radiograph that the osseous crest was at the level of the fracture. This distance is in excess of 6 mm. and studies show that complete regeneration becomes less predictable in this range.
Mario Altare
Italian translation:funzione della distanza
Explanation:
si riferisce alla rigenerazione che diviene meno prevedibile quando la distanza eccede i 6mm
Selected response from:

ida coppola
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto)! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3funzione della distanza
ida coppola
4 +1(una) conseguenza della distanza
Danila Moro
4dipende dalla distanza
daria fedele


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funzione della distanza


Explanation:
si riferisce alla rigenerazione che diviene meno prevedibile quando la distanza eccede i 6mm

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto)! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daria fedele
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Francesco Badolato
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(una) conseguenza della distanza


Explanation:
potresti anche mettere così, se la parola "funzione" non ti convince.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daria fedele
5 hrs
  -> grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipende dalla distanza


Explanation:
...se non ti piace nessuno dei due suggerimenti che vanno benissimo...e se non ti piace area di contatto, puoi mettere superficie di contatto, oppure il più usato *punto di contatto*.
Dipende se è più adatto un tono scientifico o discorsivo.
nel primo caso ok per "funzione" e "area".

daria fedele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search