buccal plate

Italian translation: superficie buccale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buccal plate
Italian translation:superficie buccale
Entered by: Lucrezia Amedeo

17:31 May 1, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Implantoprotesi
English term or phrase: buccal plate
The restorative team is often confronted with a clinical situation involving the removal of a tooth that has a signifi cant infection. This can be caused by a host of different factors, including advanced periodontal disease, failing endodontic therapy, root fracture or root resorption. In these cases the ** buccal plate ** may be lost or compromised, rendering the
site a poor candidate for immediate implant placement or loading, as adequate initial stability cannot be achieved. These cases are typically treated in a staged approach.
Mario Altare
superficie buccale
Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osso_alveolare

http://books.google.it/books?id=EZRdj4LeVooC&pg=PA393&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto)! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2superficie buccale
Lucrezia Amedeo
4superficie vestibolare inferiore
daria fedele
3 -1palato
Danila Moro


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superficie buccale


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osso_alveolare

http://books.google.it/books?id=EZRdj4LeVooC&pg=PA393&lpg=PA...

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto)! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daria fedele
5 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
palato


Explanation:
vedi link con termine inglese e italiano (vero che c'è scritto veterinaria, ma mi sembra che i termini siano adatti anche per gli uomini:-)

http://quizlet.com/696326/veterinaria-2-flash-cards/

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  daria fedele: no, mi dispiace
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie vestibolare inferiore


Explanation:
e comunque puoi anche scegliere superficie buccale


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=awDo0KiK-c0C&pg=PA38&lpg=PA3...
daria fedele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search