gum line

Italian translation: margini gengivali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gum line
Italian translation:margini gengivali
Entered by: Silvia Barra (X)

10:41 Sep 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / URGENTISSIMO
English term or phrase: gum line
Si parla di protesi dentali:
the rib generally conforming to a patient's gum line

Grazie mille!!!
Silvia
Silvia Barra (X)
Italy
margini gengivali
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Simon Kramer
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!
Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2margini gengivali
Simon Kramer
5linea gengivale
Claudia Di Loreto
3gengiva
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margini gengivali


Explanation:
.

Simon Kramer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: Confronta anche qui: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/gum line
8 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Monia Di Martino
31 mins
  -> grazie Monia!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gengiva


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2008-09-30 11:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semplicemente gengiva.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linea gengivale


Explanation:
Puoi impostare la ricerca su google. Trovi facilmente dei siti di riferimento. Buon lavoro

Claudia Di Loreto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search