computer-aided acoustic design

Italian translation: CAD acustico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer-aided acoustic design
Italian translation:CAD acustico

12:12 May 16, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-05-19 12:54:19 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / multimedia speaker
English term or phrase: computer-aided acoustic design
Buon lunedì a tutti!

Non trovo una soluzione soddisfacente per la frase in oggetto, si parla di un altoparlante multimediale.

This machine is a USB-powered xxx multimedia speaker featuring a **computer-aided acoustic design** and an optimal synergy between the speaker and the power amplifier.

Nonostante sia l'inizio della settimana, vado molto a rilento :-(

GIA
Valeria Faber
Italy
CAD acustico
Explanation:
non sono un esperta, ma computer aided design = CAD.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3CAD acustico
Danila Moro
3progettazione acustica con l'ausilio del computer
ida coppola
3design acustico assistito dal computer
Michele Esposito


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CAD acustico


Explanation:
non sono un esperta, ma computer aided design = CAD.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Esposito: in effetti, CAD acustico è più preciso ed è l'acronimo esatto della mia traduzione, che a sua volta esiste ed è corretta
3 mins
  -> si, grazie Michele!

agree  Sara Negro: e.... cinque! :o)))) besos!
5 mins
  -> eggià :-)

agree  Barbara Bacca
3 hrs
  -> grazie Barbara!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design acustico assistito dal computer


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2011-05-16 12:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeria, credo che voglia dire che la progettazione dell'acustica sia stata eseguita al computer

Progettazioni Acustiche Sound Design
nell'architettura dell'antica Roma ©, Una filosofia del design acustico tra natura e tecnica. Impluvium, gocciolatoi, labrum, fontanelle, fontane, canali, ...

http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&sqi=2&ved=0CCM...

Michele Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progettazione acustica con l'ausilio del computer


Explanation:
in alternativa

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search