integral locking arm

Italian translation: braccio di blocco integrato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integral locking arm
Italian translation:braccio di blocco integrato
Entered by: martini

12:26 Apr 20, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: integral locking arm
This wheel lock system is the most simple and effective solution to help prevent early departure
and trailer creep accidents at the loading dock.
It is a surface mounted powered truck restraint designed to secure virtually any trailer type to the loading dock.
It engages the driver’s side rear tire with an integral 510 mm high locking arm.
Cinzia Marcelli (X)
Italy
braccio di blocco integrato
Explanation:
come gli antifurto che bloccano le ruote delle auto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-04-20 12:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. immagini per "braccio di blocco" "integrato"
la funzione è la stessa, mi sembra
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2braccio di blocco integrato
martini
4Braccio di/per il blocco integrale
Lorenzo Rossi
4braccio di blocco/bloccaggio/ bloccante integrato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braccio di blocco/bloccaggio/ bloccante integrato


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1100

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
braccio di blocco integrato


Explanation:
come gli antifurto che bloccano le ruote delle auto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-04-20 12:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. immagini per "braccio di blocco" "integrato"
la funzione è la stessa, mi sembra

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: braccio di blocco integrato - http://www.vepautomation.it/ - http://www.vepautomation.it/assets/c05.p015-rfm-rf.2-rev.201...
1 hr

agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Braccio di/per il blocco integrale


Explanation:
Braccio di/per il blocco integrale.
Integrale nel senso di completo.

Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search