Shaft Stopper Pin

Italian translation: spina di arresto del perno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shaft Stopper Pin
Italian translation:spina di arresto del perno
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

08:33 Feb 4, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Push trolleys
English term or phrase: Shaft Stopper Pin
Trolley Assembly
Remove the ***Shaft Stopper Pin***, Side Plate SN, and Spacers from the Suspension Shaft.
For beam flanges that are wider than the standard range, different suspension shaft and/or spacer arrangements are provided.
Insert the Suspension Shaft to Side Plate S and attach it with the Shaft Stopper Pin and Split Pin (cotter pin).
Securely bend both branches of the Split Pin after insertion.
Install the inner adjusting Spacers and Suspender on the Suspension Shaft.

Thank you in advance!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
spina di arresto del perno
Explanation:
il perno è come un piccolo assale, la spina lo tiene in posizione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-04 13:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dopo ---cotter pin è la copiglia che spesso si usa proprio come perno di arresto.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie Vittorio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spina di arresto del perno
Vittorio Preite
3perno di arresto dell'asta
martini


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft stopper pin
perno di arresto dell'asta


Explanation:
direi così, penso che per i trolley comuni sia corretto parlare di asta

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 764

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft stopper pin
spina di arresto del perno


Explanation:
il perno è come un piccolo assale, la spina lo tiene in posizione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-04 13:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dopo ---cotter pin è la copiglia che spesso si usa proprio come perno di arresto.


    https://it.thefreedictionary.com/spina+di+arresto
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 544
Grading comment
Grazie Vittorio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search