locks

Italian translation: chiusure (a vite)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locks
Italian translation:chiusure (a vite)
Entered by: martini

17:04 Sep 22, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Collari per la riparazione di tubi
English term or phrase: locks
Si tratta di un elenco di collari: Repair coupling with two locks. Per locks ho trovato in questo contesto diverse definizioni, tra cui fermi, tiranti, chiusure a vite, ma non sono sicura. Qualche suggerimento? Grazie
Miranda Menga
chiusure (a vite)
Explanation:
ho dato un'occhiata a questo sito, in particolare al video e al data sheet

si tratta di chiusure mediante "bolts" (v. data sheet) filettati


https://www.avkrewag.com/shop/747-11-111-repair-coupling-wit...

https://www.avkrewag.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/747-11-1...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chiusure (a vite)
martini
4fermi / dispositivi di bloccaggio
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermi / dispositivi di bloccaggio


Explanation:
Entrambe le alternative sono valide.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1112

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiusure (a vite)


Explanation:
ho dato un'occhiata a questo sito, in particolare al video e al data sheet

si tratta di chiusure mediante "bolts" (v. data sheet) filettati


https://www.avkrewag.com/shop/747-11-111-repair-coupling-wit...

https://www.avkrewag.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/747-11-1...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 776
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search