Off Setting

Italian translation: impostazione del sensore

08:43 Sep 18, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Off Setting
Si tratta di un manuale di istruzioni di una macchina piegatrice. In una serie di voci che ne spiegano il funzionamento:
Alarm Setting
Set to the alarm (buzzer sound) setting when leaving the machine unused.
Settings (5 to 120) Min
*Detection Off Setting*
Paper
Sets the detection of paper stacked.
Default setting
Speed

In questo caso come tradurre Off Setting? Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.
Marina Vittoria
Italy
Italian translation:impostazione del sensore
Explanation:
Ciao, dal poco contesto che vedo sembra che setting (impostazione) si riferisca a detection off. E detection lo tradurrei come il sensore che rileva l'impilamento dei fogli.
Selected response from:

cinzia_t
Grading comment
Grazie del suggerimento. Ho applicato e funziona perfettamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1impostazione del sensore
cinzia_t
3impostazione del rilevamento
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off setting
impostazione del sensore


Explanation:
Ciao, dal poco contesto che vedo sembra che setting (impostazione) si riferisca a detection off. E detection lo tradurrei come il sensore che rileva l'impilamento dei fogli.


cinzia_t
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie del suggerimento. Ho applicato e funziona perfettamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> grazie

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off setting
impostazione del rilevamento


Explanation:
io direi così, in generale, a meno che non sei sicura che si tratti nello specifico di un sensore.

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search