aligned away from

Italian translation: allineamento fuori dell'ordinario

19:51 Apr 10, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Descrizione orologio
English term or phrase: aligned away from
The chassis is aligned away from the ordinary to put a fresh angle on originality. Powered by a 45-month battery, the Swiss Made quartz movement is bunkered in 316L stainless steel matched with a pure sapphire crystal.
Global Logos di Crucitti Daniele
Italy
Italian translation:allineamento fuori dell'ordinario
Explanation:
"La cassa segue un allineamento (abbastanza) fuori dell'ordinario, con una nuova angolazione che dà all'orologio un tocco di fresca originalità".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2012-04-10 21:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "fuori del comune".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5allineamento fuori dell'ordinario
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +2allineata diversamente dal solito
Gian


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allineata diversamente dal solito


Explanation:
la cassa ha un allineamento diverso dal solito

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Luisa Salzano
18 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
allineamento fuori dell'ordinario


Explanation:
"La cassa segue un allineamento (abbastanza) fuori dell'ordinario, con una nuova angolazione che dà all'orologio un tocco di fresca originalità".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2012-04-10 21:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "fuori del comune".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco C
59 mins
  -> Grazie Marco

agree  jessfrance
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille

agree  EleoE
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Eleonora

agree  Giusy Comi
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Giusi

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days 1 hr
  -> Grazie Enrico




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search