Soft blow sensor

Italian translation: sensore per ridurre la potenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soft blow sensor
Italian translation:sensore per ridurre la potenza

09:21 May 3, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-05-06 13:54:22 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: Soft blow sensor
• Soft blow sensor protects hammer structure and carrier from occasional misuse

Si tratta della descrizione di un martello demolitore per escavatore idraulico.
martakussta
sensore per ridurre la potenza
Explanation:
sicuramnte dato che si lavora tramite un compressore, in caso di terreno più morbido, un sensore riduce la mandata dando meno potenza e frequenza (l'epressione soffiaggio soffice non mi sembra molto bella e intende che viene immessa pressione nello escavatore)


• Sound-Suppressed Housing - New housing enhances use in urban areas and provides operator-friendly environment in the cab of the carrier.
• Idle Blow Protector - Protects the hammer from blank-firing.*
• Soft Blow Sensor - Reduces the power and frequency of the hammer in softer rock.*
• Safety Valve - Protects the hammer from damage due to excessive hydraulic
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sensore per ridurre la potenza
Gian
3sensore/rilevatore di superfici non dure
Marika Costantini
3sensore del suono
Benedetta Monti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft blow sensor
sensore del suono


Explanation:
......

Benedetta Monti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marika Costantini: scusa ma non credo proprio che si tratti di suono...
22 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft blow sensor
sensore/rilevatore di superfici non dure


Explanation:
non mi viene in mente un modo più 'elegante' per dirlo ma ho visto che si tratta di questo. dai un'occhiata a questi link:
Soft Blow Sensor – Reduces the power and frequency of the hammer in softer ...
www.alliedcp.com/pdf/products/BR2577_brochure.pdf

...protector to protect against blank firing, a soft blow sensor that reduces the impact power and frequency in softer conditions, Ramair dust suppression, ...
business.highbeam.com › ... › Midwestern United States

30 Jul 2009 ... The new unit includes a soft blow sensor, which reduces impact power and frequency in softer conditions. “This is very good in the life of ...
quarrynews.com/ME2/.../dirmod.asp?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2011-05-03 09:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, ho visto che alcuni link non funzionano. guarda qui per una visione più generale:
http://www.google.it/#hl=it&biw=1280&bih=675&q="soft blow se...

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft blow sensor
sensore per ridurre la potenza


Explanation:
sicuramnte dato che si lavora tramite un compressore, in caso di terreno più morbido, un sensore riduce la mandata dando meno potenza e frequenza (l'epressione soffiaggio soffice non mi sembra molto bella e intende che viene immessa pressione nello escavatore)


• Sound-Suppressed Housing - New housing enhances use in urban areas and provides operator-friendly environment in the cab of the carrier.
• Idle Blow Protector - Protects the hammer from blank-firing.*
• Soft Blow Sensor - Reduces the power and frequency of the hammer in softer rock.*
• Safety Valve - Protects the hammer from damage due to excessive hydraulic

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Grazie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search