prime

Italian translation: adescamento

08:24 Apr 15, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: prime
Norma UNI EN ISO 4413
Hydraulic fluid power - General rules and safety requirements for systems and their components (Oleoidraulica - Regole generali e requisiti di sicurezza per i sistemi e i loro componenti)

Installation

Hydraulic pumps and motors shall be installed so that loss of prime or case lubrication is prevented during periods of inactivity
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:adescamento
Explanation:
la 'priming pump' è unapompa di adescamento:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompa
penso che si riferisca a questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2011-04-15 08:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3adescamento
Marika Costantini
4 +1adescamento
Vincenzo Di Maso
4innesco
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adescamento


Explanation:
la 'priming pump' è unapompa di adescamento:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompa
penso che si riferisca a questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2011-04-15 08:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: siamo arrivati assieme
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Susanna Martoni: qui, perdita di adescamento: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...
4 mins
  -> grazie Susanna!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 12 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adescamento


Explanation:
il verbo "prime" significa "adescare", mentre il sostantivo è "adescamento".
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompa_fluidodinamica
In genere queste pompe hanno la necessità dell'adescamento, ovvero di essere inizialmente riempite di liquido per poter funzionare.

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Martoni: qui, perdita di adescamento: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innesco


Explanation:
Centrifuga di innesco della pompa...Centrifuga di innesco della pompa. Pompa Menu Knowledge | Pompe centrifughe Fornitori. La maggior parte delle pompe centrifughe non autoadescanti...




    Reference: http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CDcQ8ggwA...
Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marika Costantini: perdita di innesco? non credo che si tratti di questo in questo contesto
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search