does not come any further

Italian translation: rimane fermo su, mostra soltanto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:does not come any further
Italian translation:rimane fermo su, mostra soltanto
Entered by: Giuseppe Bellone

10:46 Mar 2, 2011
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: does not come any further
Baler operating manual (Manuale d'istruzioni rotopressa)

Focus terminal (Terminale Focus)

Flash display
The flash display shows information about the software of the terminal. It is possible to clear the stored data, that is related to the attached machines.
Clearing the flash is also necessary when after starting up the machine, the screen of the control box does not come any further than the start up screen

Mia interpretazione:
"La cancellazione della schermata flash è necessaria anche quando, dopo aver avviato la macchina, la schermata dell'unità di comando non va oltre??? la schermata d'avvio."
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
rimane ferma su, mostra soltanto
Explanation:
Forse anche questo.
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rimane ferma su, mostra soltanto
Giuseppe Bellone
3 +1non prosegue oltre
Marika Costantini
3si blocca/resta bloccata
Danila Moro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non prosegue oltre


Explanation:
direi così

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rimane ferma su, mostra soltanto


Explanation:
Forse anche questo.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FONTANA-IANELLI
31 mins
  -> Grazie. :)

agree  Angie Garbarino
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si blocca/resta bloccata


Explanation:
altra possibilità.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search