Sturdy section steel tube

Italian translation: tubo in acciaio a sezione robusta

10:30 Jan 19, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Sturdy section steel tube
Sto traducendo la scheda tecnica di un "Cross Trainer"

Fra le caratteristiche trovo la seguente:

Struttura: Sturdy section steel tube ST52


Grazie 1000 per l'aiuto !!!!
Stef72
Italy
Italian translation:tubo in acciaio a sezione robusta
Explanation:
dovrebbe trattarsi del tubo/i che compongono il telaio.
metto un livello di affidabilità bassa in quanto non mi convince molto quello "sturdy" ma penso che si riferisca al fatto che è resistente.
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tubolare d'acciaio di grosso/forte spessore
Claudia Cherici
2 +2tubo in acciaio a sezione robusta
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sturdy section steel tube
tubo in acciaio a sezione robusta


Explanation:
dovrebbe trattarsi del tubo/i che compongono il telaio.
metto un livello di affidabilità bassa in quanto non mi convince molto quello "sturdy" ma penso che si riferisca al fatto che è resistente.

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Campani: anche secondo me!
6 mins
  -> grazie Cristian!

agree  MonicaZenari
10 mins
  -> grazie Monica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sturdy section steel tube
tubolare d'acciaio di grosso/forte spessore


Explanation:
un'alternativa tecnica

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie Gian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search