drop tube

Italian translation: tubo discesa cavi

14:19 Jun 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: drop tube
Measure all parts and adjust the lengths of the fixating items. It
might be necessary with some slight adjustments.
2. Start by mounting the fixing plate (A) into the ceiling. Connect the
earth wire to the earth pin on the fixing plate (to be connected by a
certified electrician).
3. Mount the drop tube (B) on the fixing plate. The drop tube (B) can
be sawed into the correct length.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:tubo discesa cavi
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tubo di caduta
eraser_ed
4tubo discesa cavi
Gian
4tubo di riempimento
Olga Buongiorno
4tubo di raccordo
BdiL


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubo di raccordo


Explanation:
"drop" in italiano si perde, non interessa, anche se vuol dire che è verticale; è il t.di r. di un lampadario, probabilmente. Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubo di caduta


Explanation:
http://www.nntp.it/hobby-armi/191497-per-gianluca-garolini.h...

<<La compressione della polvere può essere dovuta ad un bossolo meno capiente
(e più pesante) di quello usato nel test della tabella di riferimento, tenga
inoltre presente che per cariche che pongono i primi problemi di volumetria
è necessario versare la polvere attraverso il **tubo di caduta o drop tube**, di cui si è parlato mille volte; è una semplice asta da frecce Easton in alluminio, lunga circa 35/45 cm. interposta tra imbutino e bossolo >>

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drop_tube

IATE:

EN
delivery way
drop tube

IT
tubo di caduta

eraser_ed
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Il tubo permette al materiale di organizzarsi al meglio durante la caduta per poi disporsi nel modo voluto nel prossimo recipiente. Sicuramente da stressare la "caduta".
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  mcarmela
20 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubo di riempimento


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-06-25 15:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso si tratti proprio di questo.
http://www.foonews.net/it-hobby-armi/1361421-aiuto-ricarica-...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&q...

In alcuni link viene tradotto anche con tubi di scarico ma non so se è il tuo caso.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubo discesa cavi


Explanation:
**

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie a tutti




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search