pressure application unit

Italian translation: unità di applicazione della pressione

17:55 Jun 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / spremitore per finissaggio
English term or phrase: pressure application unit
Ciao,

ecco il contesto. Spero sia utile:

Flexible solutions to suit many widths
– Uniform linear pressure over the entire roller width, also in the case of varying nip pressures by means of a »Swimming Roll« with continuous deflection control
– Service-free pressure application unit
– Liquor trough, lifted and lowered pneumatically, heating and cooling possible, minimum liquor content
– Several trough designs available

Di cosa si tratta?

Grazie
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Italian translation:unità di applicazione della pressione
Explanation:
Secondo me è da tradurre letteralmente.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2008-06-10 14:59:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Gabriella, specialmente per la conferma!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Ho consultato l'originale tedesco. L'inglese era una traduzione dal tedesco. In effetti si tratta di applicazione della pressione. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unità di applicazione della pressione
Silvia Nigretto
3unità per applicazione in pressione
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unità per applicazione in pressione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-06-09 18:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variant : Unità per applicazioni sotto pressione


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-06-09 18:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link di rif:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=pressure application uni...
Dai un'occhiata agli ultimi link.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unità di applicazione della pressione


Explanation:
Secondo me è da tradurre letteralmente.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2008-06-10 14:59:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Gabriella, specialmente per la conferma!

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 604
Grading comment
Ho consultato l'originale tedesco. L'inglese era una traduzione dal tedesco. In effetti si tratta di applicazione della pressione. Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allergic (X)
1 hr
  -> Grazie Allergic!

agree  giovanna diomede
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search