quadrand/zone search method

Italian translation: metodo/modalità di ricerca a zona/a quadrante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quadrand/zone search method
Italian translation:metodo/modalità di ricerca a zona/a quadrante
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

13:46 Jun 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: quadrand/zone search method
This High Definition flashlight makes locating lost objects much easier by using the “quadrant / zone search method”.
Cinzia Marcelli (X)
metodo di ricerca a zona/a quadrante
Explanation:
Un'idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2008-06-09 14:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oltre a Metodo puoi utilizzare MODALITA'
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2metodo di ricerca a zona/a quadrante
Olga Buongiorno
4modalità ricerca per settore/zona
moranna (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metodo di ricerca a zona/a quadrante


Explanation:
Un'idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2008-06-09 14:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oltre a Metodo puoi utilizzare MODALITA'

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ioana gabriela sandu (X): http://www.slideshare.net/Frapec/ricerca-arva-metodo-dei-qua...
16 mins
  -> Grazie Ioana anche per il link!

agree  Allergic (X)
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Allergic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modalità ricerca per settore/zona


Explanation:
quadrant = settore

moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search