flash tin

Italian translation: rivestimento di (in) stagno molto leggero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash tin
Italian translation:rivestimento di (in) stagno molto leggero
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

18:06 May 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flash tin
Not much context:
"The inserts have a black aluminium oxide underlay, but are flash tin coated after the aluminium oxide coating process (tin is gold in color) on the outside edge where tool wear takes place. "
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
rivestimento di (in) stagno molto leggero
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-05-29 18:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso possa trattarsi di questo. Vedi link di rif:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3934527.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-05-29 18:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa:
RIVESTITI IN STAGNO MOLTO LEGGERO

Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rivestimento di (in) stagno molto leggero
Olga Buongiorno
4lamina di stagno
Milena Bosco (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivestimento di (in) stagno molto leggero


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-05-29 18:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso possa trattarsi di questo. Vedi link di rif:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3934527.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-05-29 18:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa:
RIVESTITI IN STAGNO MOLTO LEGGERO



Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: D'accordo! Cambierei "leggero" perché lo "spessore in micron" è definito dall'aggettivo "sottile" (o "spesso" ma non è questo il caso). Rivestimento a basso spessore di stagno.
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia. Anche per la spiegazione accurata. Ti auguro una bella giornata!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamina di stagno


Explanation:
Have a great day.

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search