reset & rewind

Italian translation: ripristino e riavvolgimento

14:00 May 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / torni di precisione a CNC
English term or phrase: reset & rewind
Nell'elenco dei timer programmabili del tornio di precisione a CNC:
"#2 Reset & rewind: Time from receiving the loader request signal to executing reset & rewind"

grazie mille
5168
Italian translation:ripristino e riavvolgimento
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2008-05-23 10:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me si riferisce al timer o per meglio dire al tempo
Selected response from:

Alessia Del Conte
Italy
Grading comment
..però, ho preferito mettere ripristino e azzeramento.

grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ripristino e riavvolgimento
Alessia Del Conte
4reset e rewind
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reset e rewind


Explanation:
Vedi spiegazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-05-22 15:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io lascerei i due termini in inglese di solito non vengono tradotti.
Vedi link

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&q...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ripristino e riavvolgimento


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2008-05-23 10:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me si riferisce al timer o per meglio dire al tempo

Alessia Del Conte
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
..però, ho preferito mettere ripristino e azzeramento.

grazie mille
Notes to answerer
Asker: ripristino ok ma riavvolgimento di che cosa secondo voi? c'entra sicuramente la cella robotizzata di carico e scarico. grazie mille


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ioana gabriela sandu (X)
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Silvia Nigretto
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search