stand collar

Italian translation: colletto rialzato (alla coreana)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand collar
Italian translation:colletto rialzato (alla coreana)
Entered by: martini

11:40 Aug 2, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / descrizione
English term or phrase: stand collar
Crafted from 100% cotton and fully lined, this military jacket is soft yet durable enough for playtime rough and tumble. The olive green colour and **stand collar** are the perfect nod to military style, while buttons down the front add a polished finishing touch.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
colletto rialzato (alla coreana)
Explanation:
Giubbotto volo specialista, leggero per mezze stagioni ed estivo, caratterizzato dall'applicazione dei fregi delle Special Forces Britanniche.

Giacchino con effetto delavé in cotone leggero stile biker, effetto sfocatura dato dal trattamento stone washed, tessuto tipo denim e colletto rialzato alla coreana, cuciture


https://www.forzespeciali.it/giubbotto-special-forces_gb129....
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colletto rialzato (alla coreana)
martini
3collo rialzato/collo alla coreana/colletto dritto
Francesca-B


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colletto rialzato (alla coreana)


Explanation:
Giubbotto volo specialista, leggero per mezze stagioni ed estivo, caratterizzato dall'applicazione dei fregi delle Special Forces Britanniche.

Giacchino con effetto delavé in cotone leggero stile biker, effetto sfocatura dato dal trattamento stone washed, tessuto tipo denim e colletto rialzato alla coreana, cuciture


https://www.forzespeciali.it/giubbotto-special-forces_gb129....

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collo rialzato/collo alla coreana/colletto dritto


Explanation:
Molto spesso viene usato il termine inglese anche in italiano, ad ogni modo si trovano traduzioni di vario genere: collo rialzato, collo alla coreana, collare stand ecc...

http://www.10luneoltre.it/negozio-autentica-2017-uomo-diesel...

Example sentence(s):
  • Colletto alto con zip

    Reference: http://https://it.aliexpress.com/item/ACTIONCLUB-4XL-Mens-Sp...
    Reference: http://www.emp-online.it/art_340072/?wt_mc=mp.google.Merchan...
Francesca-B
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search