PU coating

Italian translation: rivestimento in poliuretano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PU coating
Italian translation:rivestimento in poliuretano
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:36 Jun 3, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / materiale
English term or phrase: PU coating
1. [Foldable&Light weight] This 33L backpack is only 348g and can be folded to be a 24 x 17 x 6.5 cm small carry bag with a handle. When you are on trip, you can fold it and put it into the suitcase. No matter when you need a backpack, you can unfold it to carry your personal belongings.

2. [Water-resistant fabric] We designed this backpack for outdoor activity. So we choose thicker polyester fabric with **PU coating**, making this bag water & tear resistant. It is suitable for camping, hiking and traveling without worry the wind and rain!

3. [Special room for computer and phone] we design a big pocket for 15in laptop or tablet(like 15in MacBook) and other several pockets for iPad(9.7in), iPhone, powerbank, data cable, earphone, key and wallet. You just need one backpack to protect your all important belongings.

4. [High quality zipper & free carabiner] We using the high quality SBS zippers, it will be more durable and smoother. We attach a carabiner for free and set 2 loops on each side for you to hang some accessories to it(Like a portable blanket or hammock), saving the inner space of the bag.

5. [Elastic&quick-drying mesh pocket] The pockets of two side are for umbrella and water bottle. Because of the elasticity of the pocket so that it can fit most of size. And the mesh pocket is made of quick-drying fabric. Even you put a wet umbrella in it or the bottle leaked, the mesh pocket will be dry soon


Why this backpack suitable for hiking, camping, business trip or travel?
1. It just 348 g weight, extremely Light weight!
2. It can be folded to be a 24 x 17 x 6.5 cm small carry bag with a handle, very portable!
3.It is made of water-resistant fabric so you don’t need to worry about the wind and rain.
4. It has specially room for your laptop(15in)、iPad(9.7in), iPhone, powerbank, data cable, earphone, key and wallet.

You know you need a backpack in your life and this one is perfect for you.

Specification:
1. Suggested maximum loading: 10kg
2. Material:100% Polyester with water resistant PU coating
3. Zipper: SBS zipper
4. Number of bags: 3 main bags
5. Size: Opened:43.5 x 26 x 27cm
Folded: 24 x 17 x 6.5 cm
Diego Sibilia
Italy
rivestimento in poliuretano
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rivestimento in poliuretano
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4(tessuto ....) spalmato PU
martini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pu coating
rivestimento in poliuretano


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Credo anch'io. :) http://www.archiexpo.it/prod/recytex-gmbh-co-kg-silentoffice...
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Beppe :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pu coating
(tessuto ....) spalmato PU


Explanation:
Zaino The North Face
TESSUTO/ Ripstop in nylon spalmato PU da 70D
http://www.maretorino.com/abbigliamento-nautica-accessori/za...

Gilet GOODYEAR tessuto Oxford in poliestere 100% spalmato PU, impermeabile, trattamento Teflon®. Imbottitura poliestere 100%,
https://www.ariete-group.it/g137-89772

sempre tradotto così

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search