hear hooks

Italian translation: orecchini a gancio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hear hooks
Italian translation:orecchini a gancio
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:50 Sep 14, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: hear hooks
We sell jewelry and luxury items. Articles in our catalogue:
anchor chain
pea chain
Bangle watch
cufflinks
hear hooks
hear studs
Cinzia Marcelli (X)
orecchini a gancio
Explanation:
Anche qui credo che si tratti di un errore per "ear hooks". Forse si tratta di un testo scritto da non madrelingua.

https://www.google.it/webhp?hl=it#hl=it&q="ear hooks"

Ecco una ricerca bilingue:

https://www.google.it/webhp?hl=it#hl=it&q="ear hooks" "orecc...

E una in italiano:

https://www.google.it/#q="orecchini a gancio"

Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orecchini a gancio
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4orecchini a monachella
Federica M.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orecchini a gancio


Explanation:
Anche qui credo che si tratti di un errore per "ear hooks". Forse si tratta di un testo scritto da non madrelingua.

https://www.google.it/webhp?hl=it#hl=it&q="ear hooks"

Ecco una ricerca bilingue:

https://www.google.it/webhp?hl=it#hl=it&q="ear hooks" "orecc...

E una in italiano:

https://www.google.it/#q="orecchini a gancio"



Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
7 hrs
  -> Grazie e Ciao Danila

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orecchini a monachella


Explanation:
orecchini a monachella

Federica M.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Danila Moro: attenzione, la monachella è tutta chiusa (insomma come gli orecchino che portavano le monache...)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search