disallow VAT

Italian translation: non ammettere la detrazione dell'IVA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disallow VAT
Italian translation:non ammettere la detrazione dell'IVA
Entered by: Elisa Farina

09:50 Aug 26, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: disallow VAT
Si tratta di una comunicazione interna fra due colleghi dell'ufficio fiscale di un'impresa che discutono su come gestire l'IVA su un determinato pagamento. Il concetto di "disallow" emerge in due occasioni. Ho difficoltà a capire il concetto e a trovare una soluzione adeguata in italiano.

Grazie per i vostri consigli.

This service, for which we pay a fee of xxx, is subject to reverse charge VAT; it does not clearly fall within the types of services which are regarded as exempt. The UK tax authorities may seek to argue that the fees relate to exempt financial business carried on by our company, and seek to ***disallow the associated VAT***. So far, we have been treating it as recoverable at our residual rate. Should this approach be challenged, ***any input VAT disallowed*** would be a cost of your desk.
Elisa Farina
Spain
non ammettere la detrazione dell'IVA
Explanation:
Credo si tratti di questo, considerando che nella seconda frase si specifica che l'IVA "disallowed" (non ammessa in detrazione) diventerebbe un costo.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Anch'io ho fatto lo stesso ragionamento, ma senza il tuo aiuto non avrei trovato la formulazione giusta per esprimere il concetto. Quindi, grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1non ammettere la detrazione dell'IVA
Maria Rosa Fontana
4annullare/respingere/rifiutare l'IVA
Francesca Bersellini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disallow vat
annullare/respingere/rifiutare l'IVA


Explanation:


Francesca Bersellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disallow vat
non ammettere la detrazione dell'IVA


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di questo, considerando che nella seconda frase si specifica che l'IVA "disallowed" (non ammessa in detrazione) diventerebbe un costo.

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Anch'io ho fatto lo stesso ragionamento, ma senza il tuo aiuto non avrei trovato la formulazione giusta per esprimere il concetto. Quindi, grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Fiori
24 mins
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search