having the direct customer relationship

Italian translation: .....rapporti diretti col cliente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:having the direct customer relationship
Italian translation:.....rapporti diretti col cliente
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

16:22 Jan 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: having the direct customer relationship
Contesto:
XXX shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding submitted information except as (i) stated in the Privacy Statement, (ii) agreed by XXX having the direct customer relationship (iii) or as otherwise specifically agreed or required by law.
Grazie per qualunque delucidazione!
Francesca Gamurrini
.....rapporti col cliente diretto
Explanation:
....fatto salvo a) quanto dichiarato in materia di Privacy, b) quanto concordato da XXX in merito ai rapporti col cliente diretto, c).....

Io capisco così....
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Marilina! Mi è stato molto utile anche il tuo suggerimento sulla struttura della frase. Credo comunque che abbia ragione Mimoza quando dice che "direct" si riferisce a "relationship"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avendo il rapporto diretto del /con cliente
TrueBaller
3 +1.....rapporti col cliente diretto
Marilina Vanuzzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.....rapporti col cliente diretto


Explanation:
....fatto salvo a) quanto dichiarato in materia di Privacy, b) quanto concordato da XXX in merito ai rapporti col cliente diretto, c).....

Io capisco così....

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Grazie, Marilina! Mi è stato molto utile anche il tuo suggerimento sulla struttura della frase. Credo comunque che abbia ragione Mimoza quando dice che "direct" si riferisce a "relationship"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
1 hr
  -> grazie P. !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avendo il rapporto diretto del /con cliente


Explanation:
The way I understand this sentence is that the word "direct" relates to the word "relationship" as in a "direct relationship". So this is how I would translate it. Good luck!

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mimoza!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search