security

Italian translation: cauzione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security
Italian translation:cauzione
Entered by: aitam

15:08 Feb 14, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: security
E' inclusa in un'ordinanza del Tribunale che nomina dei tutori per un disabile mentale. Il contesto è il seguente:
"- Security
The deputies are jointly required fortwith to obtain and maintain security in the sum of £££ in accordance with the standard requirements as to the giving of security. (...)
The deputy must ensure that the level of security ordered by the court is in place before discharging any of the functions conferred by this order."
Cosa si intende di preciso in questo caso con security? Pensavo a garanzia ma garanzia di cosa?
Grazie mille in anticipo!
Marika
Marika Costantini
Italy
cauzione
Explanation:
Dato il contesto, credo possa significare questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-02-14 15:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche
http://www.gadit.it/glossario-giuridico/definizione.asp?id=1...
Selected response from:

aitam
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cauzione
aitam
3deposito cauzionale
cynthiatesser
3valore mobiliare - titolo mobiliare
Giusy Comi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valore mobiliare - titolo mobiliare


Explanation:
Security=termine generico usato per indicare collettivamente qualsiasi tipo di valori mobiliari, a reddito fisso o variabile, ipoteche, fedi di deposito e qualsiasi altro documento che dia al suo portatore il diritto di proprietà su beni non in suo possesso. Solitamente usato per indicare qualsiasi titolo oggetto di negoziazione in una borsa valori.

http://iate.europa.eu/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=754316&langI...


Giusy Comi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cauzione


Explanation:
Dato il contesto, credo possa significare questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-02-14 15:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche
http://www.gadit.it/glossario-giuridico/definizione.asp?id=1...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/409...
aitam
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
31 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: sembra essere l'unica possibile.
4 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposito cauzionale


Explanation:
potrebbe essere questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-02-14 15:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io mi occupo di affitti e si parla di security deposit contro i danni che gli occupanti possono arrecare all'immobile

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search