was not coined until

Italian translation: fu usata per la prima volta nel

17:28 Jun 4, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / international law
English term or phrase: was not coined until
indeed, the phrase international law was not coined until 170 by jeremy Bentham.
KATRIEL (X)
Italian translation:fu usata per la prima volta nel
Explanation:
another idea :)
Selected response from:

lanzarotti
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non fu coniato fino a ....
Shera Lyn Parpia
4fu usata per la prima volta nel
lanzarotti
3 +1non fu coniato/a prima del
Claudia Carroccetto
3(l'espressione) fu coniata sol/soltanto nel...
Katia De Gennar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non fu coniato fino a ....


Explanation:
try this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-06-04 17:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il termine "legge internazionale" non fu coniato fino a...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: mi disp ma non sono d'accordo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
1 hr
  -> grazie.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non fu coniato/a prima del


Explanation:
Un'idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2009-06-04 17:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

until preposition fino a;
not ~ non prima di;
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/until

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianna Tucci
16 mins
  -> Grazie Marianna! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fu usata per la prima volta nel


Explanation:
another idea :)

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(l'espressione) fu coniata sol/soltanto nel...


Explanation:
In italiano si può usare solo/soltanto per questo genere di frasi

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search