Signed as a deed

Italian translation: letto, confermato e sottoscritto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Signed as a deed
Italian translation:letto, confermato e sottoscritto
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

14:35 Sep 25, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Signed as a deed
Salve! Qualcuno è in grado di aiutarmi con la traduzione italiana dell'espressione "signed as a deed" (che ho trovato al termine di un documento di procura)?
E, subito prima, come tradurre "we have hereunto set our hands the day and year first above written"? Grazie in anticipo per il vostro aiuto.
CristianaITA
letto, confermato e sottoscritto
Explanation:
"what is the origin of the phrase "signed, sealed, and delivered"

:
: Under English law (and the law of other states which are based upon it) certain contracts - particularly those dealing with land (real property) required (and still require) greater formality than those for other property. Among these are the need to have contracts for the sale of land to be signed, impressed with a seal, and personally delivered to the other party. Hence, signed, sealed and delivered: done fully and with proper formality.

: DFG

these days the wording is usually "Signed as a Deed by" rather than "signed, sealed and delivered by".

Tt was called a Deed because a deed is a completed act and only exists once completed. the seals on deeds were often replaced by the letters "l.s." - locus sigili - the place of the seal, even though when I started out a little red sticker was being used in place of the old wax seals.

I used to deal with public land that had sometimes not changed ownership in over an hundred years - I used to handle paper with the old wax seals of a century past.

IMO at the time, wax seals were a better guarantee of authenticity and could 'seal' a document in the sense of making it tamper-resistent, but times change and Deeds are less important than in the days before public records of ownership. in England the "Deeds" of a house or other property are now simply an entry in the Government's Land Registry computer.

the next challenge is for digital signatures to be as secure as complex wax seals once were."
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/47/messages/154.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2007-09-25 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Francesca: negli atti giudiziari si trova la dizione "letto, confermato e sottoscritto". Ci sono anche molti riferimenti su google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2007-09-25 15:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cara Lara, io credo che il significato sia lo stesso, ma in queste circostanze ritengo che sia preferibile usare un'espressione consueta e accettata. Non mi preoccuperei della ripetizione, essendo un documento legale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2007-09-25 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un'altra dizione è "letto, approvato e sottoscritto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2007-09-25 15:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un esempio
http://www.liboriaalberti.itcrizza.net/parte4.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 min (2007-09-25 15:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paolodelchicca.it/documenti/Contratto d'Affitto%20CONCORDATO.pdf
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Alessandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4letto, confermato e sottoscritto
Alessandra Renna
4firmato quale scrittura pubblica (da)
Francesca Gamurrini


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed as a deed
firmato quale scrittura pubblica (da)


Explanation:
In genere si preferisce non sostituire una formula con un'altra, soprattuto se, eventualmente, dovrai giurare il documento.

Francesca Gamurrini
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed as a deed
letto, confermato e sottoscritto


Explanation:
"what is the origin of the phrase "signed, sealed, and delivered"

:
: Under English law (and the law of other states which are based upon it) certain contracts - particularly those dealing with land (real property) required (and still require) greater formality than those for other property. Among these are the need to have contracts for the sale of land to be signed, impressed with a seal, and personally delivered to the other party. Hence, signed, sealed and delivered: done fully and with proper formality.

: DFG

these days the wording is usually "Signed as a Deed by" rather than "signed, sealed and delivered by".

Tt was called a Deed because a deed is a completed act and only exists once completed. the seals on deeds were often replaced by the letters "l.s." - locus sigili - the place of the seal, even though when I started out a little red sticker was being used in place of the old wax seals.

I used to deal with public land that had sometimes not changed ownership in over an hundred years - I used to handle paper with the old wax seals of a century past.

IMO at the time, wax seals were a better guarantee of authenticity and could 'seal' a document in the sense of making it tamper-resistent, but times change and Deeds are less important than in the days before public records of ownership. in England the "Deeds" of a house or other property are now simply an entry in the Government's Land Registry computer.

the next challenge is for digital signatures to be as secure as complex wax seals once were."
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/47/messages/154.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2007-09-25 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Francesca: negli atti giudiziari si trova la dizione "letto, confermato e sottoscritto". Ci sono anche molti riferimenti su google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2007-09-25 15:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cara Lara, io credo che il significato sia lo stesso, ma in queste circostanze ritengo che sia preferibile usare un'espressione consueta e accettata. Non mi preoccuperei della ripetizione, essendo un documento legale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2007-09-25 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un'altra dizione è "letto, approvato e sottoscritto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2007-09-25 15:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un esempio
http://www.liboriaalberti.itcrizza.net/parte4.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 min (2007-09-25 15:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paolodelchicca.it/documenti/Contratto d'Affitto%20CONCORDATO.pdf

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Alessandra
Notes to answerer
Asker: Garzie per l'esauriete risposta Alessandra, il documento si riferisce ad un mandato per l'acquisto di una casa in Italia. L'espressione completa è "Signed as a deed and delivered by the said", " Credi che "Letto e confermato dal sottoscritto ...", per evitare la ripetizione, sia una traduzione accetabile?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search