exclusive of its choice of law provisions

Italian translation: senza la facolta' di fare la propria scelta di altre disposizioni di legge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exclusive of its choice of law provisions
Italian translation:senza la facolta' di fare la propria scelta di altre disposizioni di legge
Entered by: AncaPR

13:59 Feb 17, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: exclusive of its choice of law provisions
Ciao a tutti,
non riesco a capire bene il significato di questa espressione.
Si tratta di un accordo di riservatezza e la frase è la seguente:
"This Agreement shall be construed in Accordance with the laws of the State of Ohio exclusive of its choice of law provisions."
Qualche idea?
Grazie mille in anticipo!
Marika
Marika Costantini
Italy
senza la facolta' di fare la propria scelta di altre disposizioni di legge
Explanation:
if one of the parties is from a different state than the State of Ohio or from other country, then it must be aware that the construction (interpretation) of the agreement must stick to the legal provisions of the State of Ohio and that party is not given the choice of choosing other legal provisions (laws) to govern it.
Selected response from:

AncaPR
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2senza la facolta' di fare la propria scelta di altre disposizioni di legge
AncaPR
4 +1escludendo le previsioni relative alla legge applicabile
Cristina Jogna Prat
4cui spetta la scelta esclusiva della propria regolamentazione legislativa
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senza la facolta' di fare la propria scelta di altre disposizioni di legge


Explanation:
if one of the parties is from a different state than the State of Ohio or from other country, then it must be aware that the construction (interpretation) of the agreement must stick to the legal provisions of the State of Ohio and that party is not given the choice of choosing other legal provisions (laws) to govern it.

AncaPR
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: il senso è questo, alleggerirei la frase tipo "escludendo la scelta di altre disposizioni legge
32 mins

agree  Caterina Cutrupi
333 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cui spetta la scelta esclusiva della propria regolamentazione legislativa


Explanation:
Ecco un esempio che riguarda proprio un contratto relativo all'Ohio:

http://it.onesight.org/au/site/privacy

«(B) Il presente accordo è stipulato nello stato dell'Ohio e sarà regolato e interpretato in conformità alle leggi dello stato dell'Ohio, cui spetta la scelta esclusiva della propria regolamentazione legislativa.»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 min (2016-02-17 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "cui spetta la scelta esclusiva dei principi di legge":

http://www.biztree.com/it/doc/avviso-legale-D7497

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 475

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escludendo le previsioni relative alla legge applicabile


Explanation:
Non so come vuoi formulare la frase, ma se leggi questa spiegazione si capisce cosa significa questa espressione. http://www.weagree.com/weblog-detail/7-dispense-with----excl...
"When used, the phrase excluding its conflict of laws provisions is invariably an extension of a choice-of-law clause. Obviously, it attempts to exclude the private international law principles of the law chosen under that same choice-of-law clause. (Private international law is the area covering conflict of laws, which deals with determining the applicable law, as may be done by means of a choice-of-law clause.) The phrase excluding its conflict of laws provisions is meaningful only if the private international law rules of the chosen law would ‘refer' the same matter to another law. This is only possible under the (private international law) concept of ‘renvoi'.
Many (or most?) systems of private international law reject renvoi. Understandably, because renvoi is a source of legal uncertainty, potentially leading to circular or endless referrals. Moreover, renvoi would not necessarily provide a solution, which is by definition unequivocally acceptable. Finally, many legal systems reject renvoi because it may introduce inefficiencies in the case at hand. Countries that do accept renvoi, normally reduce its scope to a very minimum[...]. In order for the words excluding its conflict of laws provisions to be somehow meaningful, the chosen law should cumulatively meet the following criteria:

(a) the private international law rules of the chosen law and the lex fori (i.e., the law of the country where the court is located) must have adopted renvoi (i.e., it should be possible that the chosen law or the lex fori refers a contractual issue to foreign law). If the private international law rules of the lex fori anyhow reject renvoi, the court would first of all apply its own private international law rules and since these rules do not allow renvoi, it would have no reason to investigate whether the chosen law could nevertheless refer the contractual matter [...]
L'espressione quindi serve a impedire una situazione ipotetica di questo tipo: se la legge dell'Ohio (per fare il caso specifico) prevede che le controversie relative ai contratti siano risolte applicando la legge di un altro stato, con questa clausola si esclude la possibilità di applicare quella legge. Non so se mi sono spiegata. L'espressione sembra abbastanza inutile visto che è praticamente impossibile che si verifichi una situazione del genere, ma fa parte di quelle espressioni fisse che si trovano nella maggior parte dei contratti.

Cristina Jogna Prat
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search