contracting through

Italian translation: rappresentato da

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contracting through
Italian translation:rappresentato da
Entered by: Francesca Casanova

20:48 May 25, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Music industry
English term or phrase: contracting through
Contratto per prestazione artistica:

THIS DOCUMENT SHALL BE ATTACHED TO, AND BECOME AN INTEGRAL PART OF, THE CONTRACT
DATED___________________________BY AND BETWEEN ________________________________________
CONTRACTING THROUGH_______________________________________HEREINAFTER CALLED "ARTIST"
AND_____________________________________________________HEREINAFTER CALLED “PURCHASER”,
FOR THE PERFORMANCE(S) BY ARTIST ON______________________________.

Non riesco a capire quel "contracting through"- mi viene da pensare "da stipularsi tra", ma poi mi sembra una ripetizione.

Grazie
Francesca Casanova
Italy
rappresentato da
Explanation:
Dal verbo 'to contract', con il significato di 'che negozia, che esegue il contratto'
Selected response from:

Claudia Di Loreto
Grading comment
Grazie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stipulato tra
Paola Migliaccio
4 +1rappresentato da
Claudia Di Loreto


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rappresentato da


Explanation:
Dal verbo 'to contract', con il significato di 'che negozia, che esegue il contratto'

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Grazie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN: assolutamente. :)
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stipulato tra


Explanation:
the contracting parties sono le parti contraenti, valutando le formule di rito usate nel liguaggio legale italiano, io tradurrei come...."stipulato tra.. x .qui di seguito chiamato artista.....e y qui di seguito chiamato produttore.
è un'espressione classica.

Paola Migliaccio
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Amisano: assolutamente
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search