out of standard of care

Italian translation: che non rientrano nello standard di cura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of standard of care
Italian translation:che non rientrano nello standard di cura
Entered by: Grace M

22:07 Dec 21, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sperimentazione clinica
English term or phrase: out of standard of care
Grazie. Contesto:

XXX undertakes to pay YYY the reimbursement of the examinations out of standard of care.
Grace M
che non rientrano nello standard di cura
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non convenzionale
Claudia Di Loreto
4che non rientrano nello standard di cura
texjax DDS PhD
3al di fuori dello standard terapeutico/ non inerenti a un trattamento standard
Elena Zanetti
2che esulano dallo standard di diligenza medica ordinaria
Saralan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che non rientrano nello standard di cura


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Grazie

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
che esulano dallo standard di diligenza medica ordinaria


Explanation:
Definizione trovata in rete:

Standard of care: 1. A diagnostic and treatment process that a clinician should follow for a certain type of patient, illness, or clinical circumstance. Adjuvant chemotherapy for lung cancer is "a new standard of care, but not necessarily the only standard of care." (New England Journal of Medicine, 2004)

2. In legal terms, the level at which the average, prudent provider in a given community would practice. It is how similarly qualified practitioners would have managed the patient's care under the same or similar circumstances. The medical malpractice plaintiff must establish the appropriate standard of care and demonstrate that the standard of care has been breached


    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=33...
Saralan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non convenzionale


Explanation:
Se lo 'standard di cura' è il trattamento convenzionale, tutto ciò che non vi rientra si può definire 'non convenzionale'

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al di fuori dello standard terapeutico/ non inerenti a un trattamento standard


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search