as they read on the date the agreement is concluded

Italian translation: nella versione valida alla data di stipulazione del contratto

23:17 Nov 23, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as they read on the date the agreement is concluded
Non so come tradurre "as they read on" presente in questa frase:

"For an explanation of commonly used trade terms we refer to the INCOTERMS of the International Chamber of Commerce, as they read on the date the agreement is concluded"

Io ho tradotto cosi il resto:

"Per una spiegazione dei termini commerciali di uso comune facciamo riferimento alla INCOTERMS della Camera di Commercio Internazionale, come si .... data di stipulazione del contratto/accordo."

Qualche idea? Vi ringrazio tantissimo!
-angie-
Italy
Italian translation:nella versione valida alla data di stipulazione del contratto
Explanation:
One of many options.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nella versione valida alla data di stipulazione del contratto
Marco Solinas
4 +2in vigore alla data...
Claudia Di Loreto
3aggiornati alla data di stipulazione del contratto
Luisa Meneghini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nella versione valida alla data di stipulazione del contratto


Explanation:
One of many options.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
5 hrs

agree  Oscar Romagnone: Anche "versione/edizione in vigore" oppure "versione/edizione vigente" è un'ottima soluzione ma ho dato l'agree a Marco in quanto per rendere la forma intransitiva di "read" ha suggerito appunto "versione"!
9 hrs

agree  Mara Marinoni
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in vigore alla data...


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Solinas: I like this better than mine.
13 hrs
  -> (;-)

agree  Maria Grazia Nunziante
1 day 3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggiornati alla data di stipulazione del contratto


Explanation:
Mi premeva sottolineare che ci si riferisce agli INCOTERMS al plurale maschile, in quanto sono i termini di consegna nei contratti ci compravendita.

Luisa Meneghini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search