customary file

Italian translation: abituali scopi di archiviazione, riconoscimento e portfolio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customary file
Italian translation:abituali scopi di archiviazione, riconoscimento e portfolio
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

08:50 Dec 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: customary file
X shall have the right to use such Work Product only for customary file, award and portfolio purposes ...
Franco Rigoni
Italy
abituali scopi di archiviazione, assegnazione e portfolio
Explanation:
L'aggettivo customary si riferisce al sostantivo "purposes", e NON a "file".

(La traduzione della parola "portfolio" può variare a seconda dei contesti - probabilmente si intende una raccolta dei lavori fatti da mostrare ai potenziali clienti, concetto spesso reso in italiano con parole inglesi come "book" e "portfolio".)
Selected response from:

Luca Tutino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie (ho lasciato portfolio perché si ua spesso anche in italiano
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abituali scopi di archiviazione, assegnazione e portfolio
Luca Tutino
3 +1file prestabilito/apposito
Claudia Carroccetto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file prestabilito/apposito


Explanation:
customary
–adjective
1. according to or depending on custom; usual; habitual.
2. of or established by custom rather than law.


Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Dal Carlo
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customary file, award and portfolio purposes
abituali scopi di archiviazione, assegnazione e portfolio


Explanation:
L'aggettivo customary si riferisce al sostantivo "purposes", e NON a "file".

(La traduzione della parola "portfolio" può variare a seconda dei contesti - probabilmente si intende una raccolta dei lavori fatti da mostrare ai potenziali clienti, concetto spesso reso in italiano con parole inglesi come "book" e "portfolio".)

Luca Tutino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie (ho lasciato portfolio perché si ua spesso anche in italiano




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search