Accrued

Italian translation: (tasse) accantonate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accrued (taxes)
Italian translation:(tasse) accantonate
Entered by: Francesca Gamurrini

16:04 Oct 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Accrued
Contesto
"All Tax Returns required to be filed by or on behalf of the Company have been timely filed and, when filed, were correct and complete. All Taxes owed and/or due by the Company, and the Taxes shown as due on such Tax Returns, were paid or are adequately ACCRUED."
Grazie a tutti in anticipo!
Francesca Gamurrini
accantonate
Explanation:
immagino che si richieda che le imposte di competenza siano state contabilizzate (o accantonate) anche se non ancora pagate.
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accantonate
favaro
4maturate
Laura Crocè
4 -1accreditate
potra
3 -1registrate
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrued
maturate


Explanation:
accrued taxes
taxes that would be paid later, amount to short-term loans from tax authorities

Laura Crocè
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accrued
registrate


Explanation:
si tratta di imposte rateizzate che, sebbene dovute dall'azienda, non sono ancora esigibili dall'autorità competente e quindi vengono iscritte ad un periodo sucessivo. Tradurrei "...convenientemente *registrate* oppure *rateizzate*".

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1281
13 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: sono accantonamenti al Fondo imposte e tasse. Ciao
5 hrs
  -> ubi maior minor cessat!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accrued
accantonate


Explanation:
immagino che si richieda che le imposte di competenza siano state contabilizzate (o accantonate) anche se non ancora pagate.

favaro
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: sono d'accordo, le "accrued taxes" corrispondono al fondo imposte o tasse ovvero al rateo delle imposte da pagare
27 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: very professional, favaro!
4 hrs

agree  Francesca Pesce
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accrued
accreditate


Explanation:
sometimes payment for taxes due can be allocated to subsequent years and therefore, it is important that their total amount 'sia stato accreditato correttamente'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-10-05 20:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che Giovanni conosca bene i termini contabili, pertanto se 'accantonate e' il termine piu' appropriato mi unisco agli agree dell'opzione di Favaro

potra
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: semmai, stanziate in bilancio, non accreditate.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search