furthering

Italian translation: sviluppare

12:26 Jan 15, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / sondaggio sulla digitalizzazione
English term or phrase: furthering
What are the top three barriers holding your organisation back in becoming a digital enterprise or furthering your digital enterprise strategy


Significa che "spronano" "promuovono" Non mi è chiaro l'uso in questo caso del termine furthering.
Laura Teodori
Italy
Italian translation:sviluppare
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sviluppare
Vincent Lemma
4promuovere / caldeggiare
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +1portare avanti/ far avanzare
StefanoFarris
3espandere/estendere
Ketty Federico
3favorire
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
favorire


Explanation:
Io direi "favorire il progresso/l'implementazione", visto che si parla di "strategia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-01-15 12:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "l'attuazione".

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portare avanti/ far avanzare


Explanation:
Un'altra idea...

StefanoFarris
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille !

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espandere/estendere


Explanation:
Quali sono le tre principali barriere/ i tre principali ostacoli che rallentano l'evoluzione della tua organizzazione/impresa sul cammino per divenire un'impresa digitale o che, in alternativa, ti impediscono di estendere/espandere la strategia di digitalizzazione aziendale? / che impediscono l'espansione della tua strategia di digitalizzazione aziendale?

Metterei così.

Ketty Federico
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sviluppare


Explanation:
"

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Giovanni !

agree  Francesco Badolato
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promuovere / caldeggiare


Explanation:
altro modo di dire.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search