actionable tools

Italian translation: strumenti operativi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actionable tools
Italian translation:strumenti operativi
Entered by: Sabrina Armenise

09:33 Sep 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / comunicato stampa su nuovo firewall
English term or phrase: actionable tools
XXX is the world’s fastest growing information technology research and advisory company, proudly serving over 30,000 IT professionals. We produce unbiased and highly relevant IT research to help CIOs and IT leaders make strategic, timely and well-informed decisions. We partner closely with IT teams to provide everything they need, from actionable tools to analyst guidance, ensuring they deliver measurable results for their organizations.
Sabrina Armenise
strumenti operativi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Federica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6strumenti operativi
Federica M.
4 +1strumenti pratici / operativi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1strumenti pratici
Mirko Mainardi
3strumenti d'azione
Igor Jogan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strumenti operativi


Explanation:
.

Federica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Scusami. Non avevo visto la risposta.
2 mins
  -> grazie! non c'è problema

agree  Elena Zanetti
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  tradu-grace
12 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
13 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strumenti pratici


Explanation:
Io qui renderei "actionable" come "pratico" e/o "utile". Il senso dovrebbe essere quello di strumenti che hanno una effettiva e immediata utilità/applicazione sul piano pratico.

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Abbiamo inserito la risposta quasi insieme. :-)
1 min
  -> Grazie :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strumenti pratici / operativi


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 979

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirko Mainardi: :-)
1 min
  -> Grazie Mirko. Avevo previsto due diverse risposte contemporaneamente. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strumenti d'azione


Explanation:
il termine actinable richiama l'azione. la mia proposta non è fedelissima all'originale, ma ha il merito di rifarsi al concetto di fondo: l'azione

Igor Jogan
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search